Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Monday, November 24, 2008

street lights (fan video)

off of hypetrak and dallas penn. damn video takes you over the damn QB bridge on a late night cab ride. seems like a drunk ride to me. a really sad one. and it seems like i take this same cab ride every night im drunk in the city. thank you kanye for the song and whoever made this fucking video to make me get reflective and emo on all my drunk cab rides into queens...you guys are geniuses.

Street Lights from dallas penn on Vimeo.

Another Side of Carlin

Arsenio Hall & George Carlin. An awesome combo. This interview showed me a whole other side to him.



Friday, November 21, 2008

A message from parlo

Rain can rip phone books in half. Don't test him.

i'm embracing it

in honor of my mean girl status, i'm taking it back to the original "mean girls" movie--HEATHERS.

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

bobby lee - korean family

fam-a-ree

mad rad in jersey city


im telling you. everybody knows unkle chippy but white fang and mad rad are the truth (my roommates will testify). just came from their show last night. it was ill. so if u can, take a trip with me to JC on wednesday. tell all your lady friends, they are gonna love it.

Monday, November 17, 2008

lloraras.

been bumping this all weekend. best damn song ever...

Lloraras - Oscar de leon

Sunday, November 16, 2008

what is this dog trying to tell us?



i saw this on dlisted and it bugged me out so much, i had to post it here. especially because i feel like rain will hate so hard on this dog that i can't wait to read his comments.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

my friend, unkle chip, is the best.


you should check him out.

sorry to ruin your day

im sorry for putting you fools up on this show.

im over this shit.
boycott begins.

Terry's Bavarian White Sausage on White Bread w/ Sweet Mustard

don't text when you're drunk

i received this from my roommate at 2:54am on a friday:

"Wifey- u at work? Vey asian?? I'm all about the hanky panky... I think he likes it..."

someone please advise--what the hell does she mean?!?

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Typo

Sorry that last pic was a mistake. This is officially my last post.
I've been replaced. Blue is my replacement on the blog. Bye!

Geek Dunkin Crew

Poppin some hooters cherries!

this makes my tuesday...



why is it that when you do a google search for hooters, the related search is breasts?

i love hooters. so does rain. that's why we'll be out there tonight for the wings.

Monday, November 10, 2008

why carmelo cut his hair

really melo? really?

let's start the week off right



i just love this song and video.

Friday, November 7, 2008

Yeeaaaah!!!!

I LOVE finding breaks! This my most recent discovery. Enjoy!

Sweet Stuff - Sylvia

Crushin (Yeeaaah) - Jay Dee

de la: weekend steelo

this weekend, the steez should be the (ill) ill mind mixtape posted by the geekdunkin ghost. and this video:

this shit has some of my favorite things: redman, midgets, de la soul, dave chapelle, stacks of money, pyro and awesome special effects, references to new jersey and rah digga is looking g(oooh! ooooh! ooo!)d.
see you this weekend, new jersey.

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Illmeazy!



Old Illmind Beats, New Illmind Beats, Naturel on Illmind Beats, Heltah Skeltah on Illmind Beats, Rapper Big Pooh on Illmind Beats, Illmind Beats, Illmind Beats, Illmind Beats!

This dood is one of my favorite producers and he still looks out for all of us as he blesses us with some free ear candy.

Blaps, Rhymes, Life

new term coined by the one and only--missdtm

please commit this to memory. you will be tested on it later.

doughnut party - defn. [doh-nuht, -nuht, pahr-tee]
(noun)
1. what you call a social gathering where the majority of the people there are girls: last night i was at the bar and it was the dopest doughtnut party ever!

at a doughnut party, boys can either glaze the doughnuts or fill them with cream. your pick.

have fun spreading the new term!

Bon A Petit!



We all have been following the election in one, way, shape or form. And as one of my coworkers, who followed it very closely, put it "Now what am I gonna do?"

Newsweek gives us the answer.

Apparently, there was a group of reporters that were given exclusive access to both campaigns unlike ever before. On one condition. They could not report on any of it until after the election.

Its almost too good to be true. Let the feeding frenzy begin.

Secrets of the Campaign

Guess Who's Back

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

proof that rain is human

rain: (greg) should just post already.
stupid plans.
im gonna blow him up
.
on the blog.

missdtm: HAHAHA...please do that shit would be hilarious.
rain: haha. i just wanna do it and not come off mean haha
missdtm: YOU ARE HUMAN.
omg.
you're concerned about being mean?

where's the rain i know and love?!?!?

rain: oh man!
NO!!!
missdtm: who kidnapped you!
rain: dude!
im telling u..its weird
im asleep by like 1AM every night too
and i dont go out
missdtm: what the hell did queens do to you?
rain: I HAVE NO CLUE
missdtm: you're so EMO!
rain: i cant take it
oh my god
queens has made me so soft its insane
missdtm: SOFTIE!
rain: fucking astoria and its beautiful neighborhoods and streets
damn trees
missdtm: damn family neighborhood!
rain: fuck man
missdtm: with your backyard!
rain: I KNOW!
IM OVER THIS
missdtm: i want my rain back!!!
rain: damn my domesticated roommates!
missdtm: i think it's time to go on a destructive path
rain: i need to put the hall and oats down.
and start listening to hip hop or something
missdtm: you need some dmx back in your life
rain: WHAT?!
missdtm: some old school dmx
rain: that was my dmx impersonation on aim
WHAT?!
missdtm: that stuff that used to get you pumped in hs
rain: COME ON!
missdtm: HAHAHA
ok i gotta go
rain: K
gracias
missdtm: i am so posting this convo when i get home
rain: oh god
im scared
i mean.
ILL SLAP A BITCH IF THEY POST THIS!

dear greg

i know your plan.
your idea is less than inspiring.

readers: please ignore any more posts from koolgflores.
especially if he fills this blog up and makes it look like only he posts on here. (sucka)

love,

your best friend, R to the izza. (make it R to the izza)

best sub shop in the whole world

i just want to put it out there...
.....this place has the greatest subs known to man.
TASTEE SUBS! on plainfield ave. in edison NJ. check out their site and you will see the simplest most straight forward website of all time which is just like their sandwiches. simple: meat and cheese on great fucking bread. trust: somehow, they have found a way to make the same ingredients you have at home into something sublime. try the honey roasted turkey or the tuna. and dont forget to take it with some of the hot peppers on the side. if you dont believe me, google it and learn yo' self! or check out some reviews here.

new jersey: i miss you so much.



penn station>N.E. corridor NJ transit line>edison stop>short walk to tastee sub shop. who is down?

important announcement

rain is actually human, ladies and gentlemen.

we're going to throw him a party.

more iphone stuff

this crap is awesome.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/153335/send_fake_calls_to_your_iphone.html

we're not a political blog


but this is too good to pass up posting.

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

go vote and wish jelo a happy bday!

besides today being election day (GO VOTE!), it's also the birth of our dear friend, jelo.

and in honor of her birth, we partied hard at naked lunch on saturday (even though we were all feeling a little hungover from the halloween festivities the night before)...



(i'm not really sure why greg looks like a pirate here but let's roll with it...and i guess rain decided to nap during this pic. shrug.)



and here we are with the bday girl...figures that we would ruin the pic for her by looking like her "special" friends. and by "special" i do mean the short cheese bus kinda friends.

enjoy your day, jelo!

Monday, November 3, 2008

bas ruten

a real oldie. but a damn great goodie.
this shit still cracks me up after all these years.

"right away you say, im sorry...BANG BANG...NO IM NOT!!!"

i hate lebron

but i do like that sneaker. and i do like pussy       cat dolls.